Privacy Policy

1. WHO ARE WE?
This website and the micro sites linked to it here and here (together, the “Websites”) are owned and operated by Braemar Seascope Ltd (trading as Braemar ACM Shipbroking), a company registered in England and Wales under registration number 02286034 (from now on, “we”, “our” and “us”). Our registered office is at 35 Cosway Street, London NW1 5BT.

2. WHAT THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS FOR

2.1 Purpose. We are committed to ensuring that your data privacy is protected and to processing your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable UK data protection regulations. We will only collect and use your personal data as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not sell your personal data or share your personal data with any third party save as provided in this Privacy Policy.

2.2 Incorporation. This Privacy Policy is incorporated and forms part of our Website Terms of Use and our Braemar Research Club Subscription Terms and Conditions.

2.3 Do you agree with this Privacy Policy? By continuing to use our Websites you confirm that you have read, understood and agree with this Privacy Policy as it is in effect at the time of your use. If you do not agree, then you must not use or continue to use our Websites or provide us with any personal data.

2.4 What it covers and what it does not cover. This Privacy Policy gives information about:
(a) the personal data we collect;
(b) the purposes for which we collect and use personal data;
(c) how we keep your personal data secure; and
(d) our use of cookies.

2.5 Please note that this Privacy Policy applies to the personal data we collect and process. It does not apply to the practices of third party websites or third party companies.

2.6 Updates. By accessing or using any part of our Websites, you consent to be bound by this Privacy Policy (as updated by us in our sole discretion from time to time). We recommend that you revisit this page regularly to keep up to date and to make sure that you are happy with any changes. Updates and changes are legally binding upon you as soon as we post them on our Websites (superseding any prior policy that may apply).

3. WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT AND WHAT DO WE DO WITH IT?

3.1 By personal data we mean data that relates to an identifiable living individual as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998 such as your name and contact details.

3.2 In this Privacy Policy, the following expressions shall have the meanings given in the Data Protection Act 1998: “data controller”, “data processor”, “data subject”, “personal data” and “process”.

3.3 By submitting any personal data to us whether via our Websites, by email, by writing through the post or otherwise, You agree and consent to our processing of that personal data as the relevant data controller for the following purposes: managing your user name, password and other personal data you may share with us in the course of using our Websites for the purpose of managing your access to content on our Websites, managing our records, billing and administration relating to such access, by dealing with any queries relating to your access and use of content via our Websites and monitoring the use of our Websites and the content published on it.

3.4 By submitting any personal data to us (whether via our Websites or otherwise), you consent to our processing of that personal data for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

3.5 We use certain third parties to help us with our Websites and other business administration activities relating to our business such as, but not limited to, MailChimp and CloudFlare. Some of these parties are based in the European Economic Area and some are based outside the European Economic Area. You may agree that we may transfer personal data to those third parties for the purposes of our business. Countries outside the European Economic Area may not offer the same level of data protection as the United Kingdom. However, our collection, storage, and use of your personal data will continue to be governed by this Privacy Policy. Both MailChimp and CloudFlare are members of the US Safe Harbor scheme.

3.6 You agree that we may also use your personal data to analyse your use of our Websites and to inform you of any of our content services which we think may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive this information, you may unsubscribe by using the unsubscribe link we provide at the bottom of each email communication or contact us using the contact details below.

4. INFORMATION SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that any personal data you give to is is kept secure. In order to minimise the risk that there is unauthorised access to or disclosure of your personal data, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure it. In particular, if you have been given a password to access the client area of our Websites, your details will be held on a secure server and will not be shared with any parties outside of Braemar ACM. Although we take appropriate measures to safeguard the personal data that you provide to us, no transmission over the Internet is guaranteed to be secure.

5. HOW WE USE COOKIES

5.1 Our Website uses cookies.

5.2 What are cookies. A cookie is a small data file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive or other mobile or handheld device as you browse our Websites or advertisements, videos or other types of content and which ‘remembers’ that your computer or device accesses any of our Websites. If you accept the cookie, the file is added to your computer’s hard drive or other mobile or handheld device. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you may modify your browser settings to decline cookies or to be notified of cookies being placed. The cookies do not give us access to any other personal data on your computer or device other than the personal data you choose to share with us.

5.3 Types of Cookies. The types of cookies we use are WordPress cookies and Google Analytics cookies. For further information, click here (WordPress cookie information) and here (Google Analytics cookie information).

5.4 Why do we use cookies. Cookies may be used by us to do the following:
(a) assist the effective operation of our Websites;
(b) identify you as an account holder or user and assist with account or user security (such as by obliging you to re-set passwords if the password has lapsed);
(c) enable us to respond to you as an individual customer and to tailor our content services to your content needs by gathering and remembering personal data about your preferences; and
(d) enable traffic to our Websites and pages to be logged to identify pages used and browsing behaviour of users of our Websites for statistical purposes and to monitor which content pages users find useful or not.

5.5 What to do if you do not want us to use cookies. Rejecting cookies may prevent you from taking full advantage of our Websites and may stop our Websites from operating properly when you use them. If you do not consent to use of the cookies, you must disable the cookies by deleting them or amending your cookie settings on your computer or you must stop using our Websites.

6. HOW TO CONTACT US
Queries. If you wish to update any of your personal data or have any queries relating to this Privacy Policy, you may contact us at: [email protected] .